?

Log in

LiveJournal for my head is standing underneath my puke.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Wednesday, September 22nd, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:7:25 am.
i made a new journal that i'm regularly updating on lj.
if you didn't get or add the name, then tough shit.
happy living.

Saturday, September 18th, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:10:11 pm.
anyone interested in some rarity dvd's, such as TOOL, C.A.D. [Maynard's first band], A PERFECT CIRCLE, MARILYN MANSON, or NINE INCH NAILS?


FULL CONCERTSCollapse )

also have audio bootlegs of the following artists : NINE INCH NAILS, A PERFECT CIRCLE, & TOOL.

for details or setlists -
email : agunshymartyr@aol.com

Thursday, September 16th, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:6:10 am.
i wonder if it's hard for johnny ramone to play those riffs with no feel of rhythm?!

Tuesday, September 7th, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:6:55 am.
the soundtrack to your life by cuteliz34
name
opening creditsthis time next year by the movie life
love songbrand new colony by the postal service
heart break songkonstantine by something corporate
I hate you songthe pharmacist by hot rod circuit
everythings ok songstill breathing by stars hide fire
closing creditsmaps by the yeah yeah yeahs
Quiz created with MemeGen!



wow. what a terrible life.

Friday, July 30th, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:12:28 pm.
today i went to the projekt revolution tour with brian. i had great fun, and i believe he did too. here's how the shindig went down.

we arrived at two and went inside of this "50 years of rock" tent, which had a bunch of amazing memorabilia from bands like the beatles and pink floyd, to solo artists such as bob dylan and elvis. after that, we just hung outside for a half hour or so, cooking in the sun. we finally got in, and to spare a lot of bullshit- basically hung out more. the second stage sucked a lot. i didn't like it at all. so i'll fastforward to when we actually saw the main stage.

LESS THAN JAKE : i saw them once already before, and i don't remember them being nearly as obnoxious as this time. it was like a shitty blink 182 impersonation band, talking about being drunk and fucking mothers. morons.

THE USED : yeah, i didn't particularly care for them either. i don't even think their performance was all that great. blah blah blah- skiiiiip.

SNOOP DOGGY DOGG: oh. my. fucking god.
they had this stage set-up with a little dog-bone picket fence and a dog house with "SNOOP" and "LBC" written on it. they have this drummer in the back, and a bunch of sax and horn players in one corner- and then all of a sudden you see snoop coming out of his little dog house. it was soo cute. anyway, he comes out, and they say "MURDA - KILL - MURDA - KILL - MURDA - KILL - MURDA - KILL" and i'm thinking, oh god. what a night. WHEN ALL OF A SUDDEN, snoop goes "Murda was the case that they gave me" and i'm totally fucking floored and i'm like OH MY GOD OH MY GODDDDD I LOVE THIS SONG!!!! so i'm totally fucking rocking out to "murder was the case" and getting pissed that they cut it short. but snoop keeps referencing parties and smokin weed, and how the weed in boston is good- but it still gives me headaches inhaling it. so, snoop ends up playing all of his singles and a few things i didn't know. i was surprised they did gin n juice since dr. dre wasn't there and all that, but soooo happy that they did! that was so fucking awesome! :)

KORN : not really the best korn performance i have seen, nor the best set-list set up. i was so happy the first time i saw them to hear mostly the first three albums, and you know, as they get more albums it decreases and all that- but that's something you have to face. i wish i could have heard faget. i don't even remember all the songs that they played, but this is what i recall -
here to stay
twist
a.d.i.d.a.s.
got the life
blind
freak on a leash
falling away from me
somebody, someone
shoots & ladders [with the ONE outro]
and, fucking get this...
ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL, PART 1
ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL, PART 2
ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL, PART 3
GOODBYE CRUEL WORLD
and they did it PERFECTLY. i was so fucking IMPRESSED. that fucking made my fucking night perfect. especially and coincidentally how i was telling brian before the show i wanted to see a pink floyd laser light show or a tribute band- and see nine inch nails in concert [details later.]

those three songs alone blew me away. it was incredible.

LINKIN PARK : ya know, to be honest, i thought i was going to absolutely hate linkin park - and i hate admitting this, but i think they had the best stage presence, interaction, sound quality, lighting show [obviously the headlining one always gets the best], and overall performance. i hate their songs, truly, but man, the performance in itself was amazing. here are the songs they played that i know [i don't know many linkin park songs- haha]
one step closer
crawling
faint
in the end
yada yada...
WISH (NINE INCH NAIL COVER) - they actually sucked at performing this except the chorus, but damn the chorus was great.

actually, there was this awesome song that started out as a piano song, really soft and shit then grew really heavy and it was a confession of some sort, and at the end of the song he yells "tonight." i thought that song was incredible live, but i don't know if it would be on the album so much. anyway, their visuals were fucking badass too.

after the show, some chick told brian and i that she met MUNKY from KORN and told us a secret way to get to the busses where they were having a barbeque and shit. so brian and i went there and met MUNKY. I MET MUNKY WOW!! haha. that's cool. he shook my hand and gave me a hug, and he was so fucking drunk it wasn't funny. he didn't look like munky at all. and didn't sound like him either. "soundad lak theeis, dadgum rednnik." hahahaa. i had an amazing time though. it was delightful. and more importantly, brian enjoyed meeting him. i couldn't really care less.

i bought two snoop doggy dog tee-shirts. an orange one, and a light blue one. i'm giving the light blue one to nick. ARE YOU GOING TO WEAR IT? :P you better, because i spent eighty of my phone minutes letting you listen to snoop, korn, linkin park, and me. :P

Saturday, July 24th, 2004

(3 grooved | bust a move.)

Subject:attention, kiddies.
Time:9:20 am.
well, i originally had plans of leaving this piece of shit town in august- but the person i was moving for is now staying here in december so we can go to college together and all that shit. gonna be groovy. quite groovy indeed. ;)

questions i pose for my fellow friends :

1) where can i get a good job that doesn't involve shitty customers that don't speak english? right now i'm considering overnight stock, a dishwasher, or a telephone operator. does anyone know of hiring places that are decent? i'm on the look starting this week. (very prolonged mission.)

2) anyone want to hang out while i've gained all of this time on my hands? i don't care who it's with, or what we do. i miss some people, but it's hard to get past social anxiety and all that crap. i am trying to face this head on. and i'm sorry to those of you i've blocked out or ignored, but it's very hard to deal with sometimes.

3) can you obtain a college transcript with your grades on it after high school? will the high school still have this on record?

thanks, everyone.

Wednesday, April 28th, 2004

(2 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:11:04 pm.
post a memory of me in the comments.
it can be anything you want.
then post this to your journal and see what people remember of you.

Monday, April 12th, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:10:30 am.
he says, "bill, i believe this is killing me,"
as a smile ran away from his face
"but i'm sure that i could be a movie star
if i could get out of this place."

Sunday, March 21st, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:11:41 am.
My LiveJournal Sitcom
cookie and knife (TNN, 6:30): shrunkenhead (Terrence Mann) and diohb (Beverley Mitchell) sneak a sock into a party. Nearby, lita2extreme69 (Kim Novak) sets flatmuffin (Sally Field)'s desk on fire. Meanwhile, jodimelancholy (Will Smith) marries flatstar (Jack Benny)'s lawyer. Later that day, finalnotice69 (Madonna) oversleeps and misses lunch with badstarfalling (Garry Shandling). Afterwards, truet1lldeath (Nick Nolte) tries to seduce thatshykid (Vivica Fox) at the doctor's office. Zany antics ensue.
What's Your LiveJournal Sitcom? (by rfreebern)


missing lunch with yourself. haha!

Thursday, March 11th, 2004

(1 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:7:25 pm.
may 16, the strokes, $25 at the strand in providence. wanna go, anyone?

Thursday, February 12th, 2004

(bust a move.)

Time:10:21 am.
who is going to see APC april 30th?

oh, that's right. i am.

cocksuckers.

Monday, February 2nd, 2004

(2 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:7:15 pm.
"This is a petition to try to prevent the actions of Mr. Fred Phelps. He's trying to put together a monument for Matthew Shepard (a college boy who was killed back in 1998 for being gay). This monument will be in bronze saying "Matthew Shepard entered Hell October 12, 1998 in defiance of God." ; drop whatever you ever thought you knew about cruelty and tolerance. this is beyond disgusting. this is as insulting as any racist/sexist statement made by anyone. please sign it, honestly, for the sake of human decency."
http://www.petitiononline.com/mrphelps

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

(4 grooved | bust a move.)

Subject:my first statement of two-thousand and four. . .
Time:1:42 am.
u2 sucks.

Tuesday, November 25th, 2003

(1 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:6:07 am.
mmmmmmmmmmm.. clicky clicky.Collapse )

Monday, November 24th, 2003

(bust a move.)

Time:6:43 am.
seeing a perfect circle today. :)

Thursday, November 20th, 2003

(4 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:6:04 am.
four more days till a perfect circle. probably alone.

Monday, September 22nd, 2003

(1 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:4:43 pm.
MEDICATED. DRAMA QUEEN. PICTURE PERFECT, NUMB BELLIGERENCE.
NARCISSISTIC. DRAMA QUEEN. CRAVING FAME AND ALL ITS DECADENCE.

LYING THROUGH YOUR TEETH AGAIN
SUICIDAL IMBECILE
THINK ABOUT IT, YOU PUT IT ON A FAULT LINE
WHAT'LL IT TAKE TO GET THROUGH TO YOU, PRECIOUS?
OVER THIS, WHY DO YOU WANNA THROW IT AWAY LIKE THIS?
SUCH A MESS. I DON'T WANNA WATCH YOU.

DISCONNECT AND SELF DESTRUCT ONE BULLET AT A TIME.
WHAT'S YOUR RUSH NOW? EVERYONE WILL HAVE HIS DAY TO DIE.

they were right about you
they were right about you

LYING TO MY FACE AGAIN
SUICIDAL IMBECILE
THINK ABOUT IT, PUT IT ON THE FAULT LINE
WHAT'LL IT TAKE TO GET THROUGH TO YOU, PRECIOUS?
OVER THIS, WHY DO YOU WANNA THROW IT AWAY LIKE THIS?
SUCH A MESS.. OVER THIS.. OVER THIS.

DISCONNECT AND SELF DESTRUCT ONE BULLET AT A TIME!
WHAT'S YOUR HURRY? EVERYONE WILL HAVE HIS DAY TO DIE!

IF YOU CHOOSE TO PULL THE TRIGGER
SHOULD YOUR DRAMA PROVE SINCERE
DO IT SOMEWHERE FAR AWAY FROM HERE.



only ever knew of one threat that made it. <3

Wednesday, September 17th, 2003

(3 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:6:20 am.
sigh. in love with five adult men and their artistic ability.

Tuesday, September 16th, 2003

(bust a move.)

Time:5:47 am.
a perfect circle's new album comes out today. :D

Wednesday, September 3rd, 2003

(1 grooved | bust a move.)

Time:10:44 am.
my cat is a fucking lunatic.. attacking from left and right... in midair.

LiveJournal for my head is standing underneath my puke.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.